Privacy

The Department of Social Developement takes the privacy of its Internet users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalized and valuable service. This Privacy Statement explains the website data processing practices of The Wellness Movement’s website http://www.wellnessnb.ca.

Information Collected: Non-Personal
The moment you visit our website, some non-personal information is collected by The Department of Social Developement. We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. The information collected includes basic demographic data and browsing patterns. It is used only in aggregate form so that no individual user is identified. We use aggregate information to:

  • Build up audience profiles
  • Aid strategic development
  • Analyze use of the website

Information Collected: Personal
All personal information acquired by The Department of Social Developement in any format, including electronic, is governed and maintained according to policies and procedures in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We only collect personal information through application forms. This personal information must be divulged by you – it is not ‘gleaned’ from your computer.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Privacy: The Department of Social Developement respects the privacy of users of the posting and downloading services, and will make all reasonable, good-faith efforts to protect private or personal information provided to The Department of Social Developement as part of the posting and downloading services. The Department of Social Developement does not sell, share, or otherwise disclose private or personal information provided to The Department of Social Developement as part of the posting and downloading services with any third party other than for the purpose of The Wellness Movement and associated initiatives.

Changes in our Privacy Policy
Any substantive changes to The Department of Social Developement Privacy Policy will be posted on this webpage.